Announcement
[…] Genocide victims in collecting on life insurance policies issued during
    that period interferes with the federal government's authority over
    foreign policy and is unconstitutional, the Ninth U.S. Circuit Court
    of Appeals ruled yesterday.

    The decision came the day after the same panel, with the same 2-1
    split, struck down a similar law extending the time in which to make
    claims for the restitution of Nazi-plundered artworks.

    Yesterday's ruling involved SB 1915, enacted in 2000. It created Code
    of Civil Procedure Sec. 354.4, which extended to Dec. 31, 2010 the
    deadline for suing on life insurance policies issued to "any person
    of Armenian or other ancestry living in the Ottoman Empire during
    the period of 1915 to 1923, inclusive, who died, was deported, or
    escaped to avoid persecution during that period," and expanded state
    court jurisdiction over such claims.

    The law defines the Armenian Genocide as the period from 1915 to
    1923, during which "many persons of Armenian ancestry residing in the
    historic Armenian homeland then situated in the Ottoman Empire were